KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

an agreement to disagree

French translation: un accord pour rejeter


08:25 Jun 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UE legislation
English term or phrase: an agreement to disagree
After the European Parliament had again asked for substantive amendments to the “Rome II” proposal in second reading, the subsequent conciliation procedure produced an agreement to disagree.
sabroso
French translation:un accord pour rejeter
Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2007-06-29 08:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se sont mis / sont tombés d'accord pour rejeter cette proposition
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6un accord pour rejeterBusterK
4accord sur le désaccord
Mariam Osmann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un accord pour rejeter


Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2007-06-29 08:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se sont mis / sont tombés d'accord pour rejeter cette proposition

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
14 mins

agree  xxxmlechevalier
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis
4 hrs

agree  Nathalie Scharf
4 hrs

agree  Sophie Blachet: Found in the Guardian: A very strong characteristic of the French political culture is the agreement to disagree " Makes me smile :-0)
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accord sur le désaccord


Explanation:
lire resumé :


    Reference: http://www.datasync.com/~rsf1/rtzein2.htm
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic