KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

genuine issue of material fact

French translation: véritable question de fait importante


14:17 Jul 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: genuine issue of material fact
Cette expression est utilisée comme suit : "an issue of fact is not enough to defeat summary judgment; there must be a genuine issue of material fact, a dispute capable of affecting the outcome of the case". S'agit-il d'une véritable question de fait importante ? Merci.
serge13
France
French translation:véritable question de fait importante
Explanation:
cf par ex site ci-dessous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-07-03 16:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le site est :http://reports.fja.gc.ca/en/2002/2002fct276/2002fct276.html
Selected response from:

achab
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4véritable question de fait importante
achab
4question litigieuse concernant un fait déterminant
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
question litigieuse concernant un fait déterminant


Explanation:
"Genuine issue of material fact" est une expression fixe très utilisée dans les systèmes juridiques anglo-saxons. On pourrait la traduire par "une question litigieuse concernant un fait déterminant".

Voir aussi: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=genuine%20issu...
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
véritable question de fait importante


Explanation:
cf par ex site ci-dessous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-07-03 16:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le site est :http://reports.fja.gc.ca/en/2002/2002fct276/2002fct276.html


    Reference: http:///reports.fja.gc.ca/en/2002/2002fct276/2002fct276.html
achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Merci