KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

by way of removal

French translation: á cause de son renvoi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by way of removal
French translation:á cause de son renvoi
Entered by: cristina estanislau

10:10 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: by way of removal
La phrase complète est : It is unclear why plaintiff styles its claims for relief as causes of action because this action was originally filed in this court, and is not here by way of removal. Est-ce "à l'issue d'un renvoi ou d'une révocation" ou y a-t-il un autre sens ?
serge13
France
á cause de son renvoi
Explanation:
Removal The transfer of a state case to federal court for trial; in civil cases, because the parties are from different states; in criminal and some civil cases, because there is a significant possibility that there could not be a fair trial in state court.

Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en raison d'un renvoi [émanant d'une autre juridiction]
CFK TRAD
3á cause de son renvoi
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
á cause de son renvoi


Explanation:
Removal The transfer of a state case to federal court for trial; in civil cases, because the parties are from different states; in criminal and some civil cases, because there is a significant possibility that there could not be a fair trial in state court.



cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en raison d'un renvoi [émanant d'une autre juridiction]


Explanation:
... parce que cette action a été intentée, initialement, devant la présente juridiction, laquelle n'en a pas été saisie sur renvoi.

En clair, le demandeur a introduit une action devant un tribunal, puis dépose ce que le droit français appelle "une demande de délocalisation pour suspicion légitime" (à voir ce qui précède votre question). Le tribunal relève que c'est lui qui l'a saisi, et non pas une autre juridiction qui a opéré un renvoi.

Bon courage !

Cordialement,

Coralie.

CFK TRAD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35