KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

instrumentality of the United States

French translation: une agence des Etats-Unis


11:39 Jul 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: instrumentality of the United States
An exempt organization is any corporation organized under Act of Congress which is an instrumentality of the United States but only if such corporation is exempt from federal income taxes.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:une agence des Etats-Unis
Explanation:

au sens d'agence du medicament ou d'agence nationale pour l'emploi. moins figé que "administration" mais c'est le sens.
Selected response from:

Psilberz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une agence des Etats-UnisPsilberz
4entremise des EU
A Boukheit
3an instrument
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentality of the united states
une agence des Etats-Unis


Explanation:

au sens d'agence du medicament ou d'agence nationale pour l'emploi. moins figé que "administration" mais c'est le sens.

Example sentence(s):
  • A means; an agency.
  • A subsidiary branch, as of a government, by means of which functions or policies are carried out.
Psilberz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrumentality of the united states
an instrument


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentality of the united states
entremise des EU


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French