KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

to take the rest breaks

French translation: prendre / respecter les temps de pause


13:10 Jul 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Labour law
English term or phrase: to take the rest breaks
The Commission’s recent legal action against the UK, upheld by the European Court, condemning the UK government’s advice to employers that they need not ensure that employees "take the rest breaks" guaranteed by the Working Time Directive is one instance of Commission action to enforce Community labour law. I'm a bit confused here....Merci :-)
xxxEmmanuelleAn
French translation:prendre / respecter les temps de pause
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Quelle étourdie! Evidemment, c'était simple. Je crois que moi aussi il me faut une pause...Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prendre les pauses
Lavinia de Naro Papa
3 +1prendre / respecter les temps de pauseBusterK


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendre / respecter les temps de pause


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Quelle étourdie! Evidemment, c'était simple. Je crois que moi aussi il me faut une pause...Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prendre les pauses


Explanation:
à mon avis cela signifie simplement prendre les pauses ou temps de repos impartis par la loi.

Lavinia de Naro Papa
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4