KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

warranty damages

French translation: garantie de dommage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warranty damages
French translation:garantie de dommage
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

10:14 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / WARRANTY
English term or phrase: warranty damages
This product is sold as is and without express or implied warranty damages of any kind.

Merci
Fabrice Brunon
France
garantie de dommage
Explanation:
garantie de dommage
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2garantie de dommage
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1sans garantie de quelque sorte que ce soit
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantie de dommage


Explanation:
garantie de dommage

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: d'ac.
8 mins
  -> Grazie mille, Donatella!

agree  gilbertlu: en assurances, je pense que l'on dit plutôt "garantie dommages"
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucop, Gilbert!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sans garantie de quelque sorte que ce soit


Explanation:
I guess that's what they meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-12 17:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sans garantie explicite, implicite ou de quelque type que ce soit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-12 17:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

type/sorte

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10