KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

non-controlled shareholder

French translation: "actionnaire exclu"


13:58 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / By-Laws
English term or phrase: non-controlled shareholder
Dans les statuts d'une société par actions simplifiée:

CHANGE OF CONTROL:

3.8.1 Should any Shareholder cease to belong to the Group, all of the other Shareholders shall ensure that all the Shares held by such Shareholder shall have been transferred beforehand to any company of legal entity belonging to the Group.

3.8.2 In the event that Article 3.8.1 shall not have been complied with, any Shareholder who ceases to belong to the Group (a “Change of Control”) shall become a non-controlled Shareholder (“a Non-Controlled Shareholder”). The exercise of voting rights attached to the Shares of a Non-Controlled Shareholder shall be suspended as of the occurrence of the Change of Control.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:"actionnaire exclu"
Explanation:
le changement de contrôle de la société resultant de l'operation d'un actionnaire sans l'information et l'accord de la société peut entrainer la suspension des droits non pecuniaires de l'associe (l'exclure).=droit de vote
Selected response from:

JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Grading comment
Quelques recherches semblent confirmer l'idée d'exclusion, merci Julien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"actionnaire exclu"JULIEN POULIZAC
3actionnaire incontrôlésneaky13
3actionnaire non contrôléBusterK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actionnaire non contrôlé


Explanation:
ou hors groupe

aucun doute sur la traduction mais l'utilisation est étrange, notamment le fait qu'on puisse interdire à un actionnaire de voter...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"actionnaire exclu"


Explanation:
le changement de contrôle de la société resultant de l'operation d'un actionnaire sans l'information et l'accord de la société peut entrainer la suspension des droits non pecuniaires de l'associe (l'exclure).=droit de vote

JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Quelques recherches semblent confirmer l'idée d'exclusion, merci Julien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: il sera exclu, mais ce qui motive cette exclusion est le fait qu'il ait quitté le groupe !
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actionnaire incontrôlé


Explanation:
.

sneaky13
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench