KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

under challenge

French translation: contesté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under challenge
French translation:contesté
Entered by: sabroso

17:27 Oct 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: under challenge
The decree is currently under challenge by a professional organisation of talent agents.
sabroso
contesté
Explanation:
tel que je le comprends, une organisation professionnelle s'est opposée à cette décision et essaie de la faire révoquer par une action en justice.
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
c'est tout à fait le sens ici.
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3contestéhirselina
3 +2remis en question/en causeSara M
3En cours de validation....
Emanns Words


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remis en question/en cause


Explanation:
suggestion

Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre L
14 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contesté


Explanation:
tel que je le comprends, une organisation professionnelle s'est opposée à cette décision et essaie de la faire révoquer par une action en justice.

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
c'est tout à fait le sens ici.
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
2 hrs

agree  clauswe
14 hrs

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1 day14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
En cours de validation....


Explanation:
Ou examiné à fin de validation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2007-10-20 07:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en cours de "vérification"

Emanns Words
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4