KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

alleged (compulsory) assignment

French translation: cession prétendument obligatoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alleged (compulsory) assignment
French translation:cession prétendument obligatoire
Entered by: sabroso

11:41 Oct 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: alleged (compulsory) assignment
The grounds for challenge concern, inter alia:
- An alleged compulsory assignment of VoD rights (for contracts entered into before entry into force of the VoD agreements) – issue of compatibility with the Berne Convention and EC Law raised.
sabroso
cession prétendument obligatoire
Explanation:
de droits ...

"Il y a des éditeurs en ligne qui ne demandent aucune contribution à l’auteur. Mais ce bel accueil cache souvent un piège : la cession de droits obligatoire."
http://blogues.ebsi.umontreal.ca/jms/index.php/2007/08/28
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cession prétendument obligatoire
FX Fraipont
3un transfert censé obligatoirexxxMichael H G


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un transfert censé obligatoire


Explanation:
possiblement...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cession prétendument obligatoire


Explanation:
de droits ...

"Il y a des éditeurs en ligne qui ne demandent aucune contribution à l’auteur. Mais ce bel accueil cache souvent un piège : la cession de droits obligatoire."
http://blogues.ebsi.umontreal.ca/jms/index.php/2007/08/28

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
merci beaucoup de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 min
  -> merci

agree  xxxMichael H G
12 mins
  -> merci