KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

alleged infringing acts

French translation: actes présumés illégaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alleged infringing acts
French translation:actes présumés illégaux
Entered by: Kévin Bacquet

08:25 Oct 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: alleged infringing acts
"The Court of First Instance of Paris gave a first decision against XX in the form of an interlocutory injunction ordering XX not to make available on its service a documentary film, subject to a fine of EUR 10,000 for each further posting, pending trial.
The plaintiffs had asked the judge for this interlocutory injunction following repetition of the alleged infringing acts during pre-trial. "
sabroso
actes présumés illégaux
Explanation:
actes présumés de fraude (si c'est le cas...) mais "actes présumés illégaux" est beacoup plus large.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2007-10-21 15:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble que "actes fautifs allégués" se dit uniquement au Canada. Toutes les occurences sur Google sont des url se terminant par .ca.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actes fautifs allégués
Sophie Dzhygir
5actes présumés illégaux
Kévin Bacquet
3infractions alléguéesxxxMichael H G


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actes fautifs allégués


Explanation:
-

Sophie Dzhygir
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actes présumés illégaux


Explanation:
actes présumés de fraude (si c'est le cas...) mais "actes présumés illégaux" est beacoup plus large.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2007-10-21 15:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble que "actes fautifs allégués" se dit uniquement au Canada. Toutes les occurences sur Google sont des url se terminant par .ca.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infractions alléguées


Explanation:
Definitions from Dictionary.comDefinitions of infraction at Dictionary.com. ... Function: noun : the act of infringing :


xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12