KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

drug kingpin

French translation: leader, ponte, cerveau d'un réseau de drogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drug kingpin
French translation:leader, ponte, cerveau d'un réseau de drogue
Entered by: Gary Gessert

08:17 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: drug kingpin
"The arrest and extradition of drug kingpin Francisco ... to the United States marked a serious blow to the drug cartels."

S'agit-il simplement d'un synonyme de "drug lord" et "drug baron" ou ce terme a-t-il une connotation particulière?
hirselina
leader, ponte, cerveau
Explanation:
Pour moi il s'agit du cerveau/leader d'un réseau de drogue. Je pense que le terme vient de l'organisation triangulaire d'un jeu de bowling. Kingpin=quille principale, la première du triangle.
Selected response from:

Gary Gessert
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Merci pour cette bonne idée!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caïd de la droguesporran
3 +2"Un gros bonnet de la drogue"...
Emanns Words
4baron de la drogue
Claudine-Hélène L.
3leader, ponte, cerveau
Gary Gessert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Un gros bonnet de la drogue"...


Explanation:

Je pense que c'est le sens de cette expression ici

Emanns Words
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Brazier: ou baron de la drogue, pour langage moins familier
9 mins
  -> exact!

agree  1045
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leader, ponte, cerveau


Explanation:
Pour moi il s'agit du cerveau/leader d'un réseau de drogue. Je pense que le terme vient de l'organisation triangulaire d'un jeu de bowling. Kingpin=quille principale, la première du triangle.


Gary Gessert
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour cette bonne idée!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caïd de la drogue


Explanation:
très courant aussi

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> merci 1045:-)

77 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baron de la drogue


Explanation:
ive heard this pretty often...

Claudine-Hélène L.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench