KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

The Barrister was fully briefed about this case

French translation: ... a été (pleinement) informée de ce dossier


07:37 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letter
English term or phrase: The Barrister was fully briefed about this case
I am just wondering if "a été instruite du dossier" would be appropriate/correct here.
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
French translation:... a été (pleinement) informée de ce dossier
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Emanns Words
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'avocat a été pleinement informé au sujet de ce dossier ...1045
3... a été (pleinement) informée de ce dossier
Emanns Words


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the barrister was ***fully briefed about this case***
... a été (pleinement) informée de ce dossier


Explanation:
...

Emanns Words
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the barrister was ***fully briefed about this case***
l'avocat a été pleinement informé au sujet de ce dossier ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 28