KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

directions hearing

French translation: audience (préliminaire) d'instructions


08:18 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: directions hearing
To say that it is not a final hearing (in a Court case) but "only a directions hearing".
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
French translation:audience (préliminaire) d'instructions
Explanation:
cf également: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1891854
Le "directions hearing est une audience lors de laquelle on donne des directions"aux parties concernant le déroulement du procès.
Il existe tant en droit anglais qu'en droit australien:
A directions hearing is a brief hearing in front of a judge or commissioner. It is a chance for the judge or commissioner to discuss the progress of the appeal and give ‘directions’ to the parties.
http://www.courts.sa.gov.au/courts/environment/directions.ht...
A directions hearing is an informal court appearance. It will take place if you have not been able to resolve the dispute yourselves after the formal legal action has started. A directions hearing is held to look at the direction that the matter is heading in the courts and to discuss with the parties their options to resolve the matter. The purpose is to discover the position of each party and whether there is any possibility of settling any of the issues. If the matter cannot be settled, it may be set down for mediation or for a trial.
http://www.courts.sa.gov.au/community/going_to_court/civ_dir...

On parle aussi de première audience (First Directions Hearing)
http://tinyurl.com/ypkm5x


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-10-25 09:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je préfère le terme "instructions"aux directives (plus contraignantes par définition), Le juge guide les parties lors de cette audience....
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the very detailed and useful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4audience pour directives
cristina estanislau
3audience (préliminaire) d'instructions
socratisv
3des instructions pour l'audience
Emanns Words


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***directions hearing***
des instructions pour l'audience


Explanation:

au sens "d'orientations"

Emanns Words
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***directions hearing***
audience pour directives


Explanation:
http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/1891854

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audience (préliminaire) d'instructions


Explanation:
cf également: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1891854
Le "directions hearing est une audience lors de laquelle on donne des directions"aux parties concernant le déroulement du procès.
Il existe tant en droit anglais qu'en droit australien:
A directions hearing is a brief hearing in front of a judge or commissioner. It is a chance for the judge or commissioner to discuss the progress of the appeal and give ‘directions’ to the parties.
http://www.courts.sa.gov.au/courts/environment/directions.ht...
A directions hearing is an informal court appearance. It will take place if you have not been able to resolve the dispute yourselves after the formal legal action has started. A directions hearing is held to look at the direction that the matter is heading in the courts and to discuss with the parties their options to resolve the matter. The purpose is to discover the position of each party and whether there is any possibility of settling any of the issues. If the matter cannot be settled, it may be set down for mediation or for a trial.
http://www.courts.sa.gov.au/community/going_to_court/civ_dir...

On parle aussi de première audience (First Directions Hearing)
http://tinyurl.com/ypkm5x


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-10-25 09:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je préfère le terme "instructions"aux directives (plus contraignantes par définition), Le juge guide les parties lors de cette audience....

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the very detailed and useful answer.