KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

emphasis supplied

French translation: notre souligné


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emphasis supplied
French translation:notre souligné
Entered by: juristrad

17:53 Oct 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
English term or phrase: emphasis supplied
... Knows of any proceeding that could affect the current proceeding ... and, if so, identify the court, the case number, and the nature of the proceeding; (emphasis supplied) - merci d'avance pour votre aide :)
juristrad
notre souligné
Explanation:
prêtre une attention spéciale à ce qui a été cité en avance (souligné)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-29 18:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, je voulais dire prêter une attention...
Selected response from:

Alami
Germany
Grading comment
Un grand merci pour ton aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2notre souligné
Alami
3 +1(c'est nous qui soulignons)
achab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emphasis supplied (je ne vois pas comment je pourrais traduire cette expression
notre souligné


Explanation:
prêtre une attention spéciale à ce qui a été cité en avance (souligné)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-29 18:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, je voulais dire prêter une attention...

Alami
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Un grand merci pour ton aide!
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: excellent
1 hr
  -> Merci pour votre commentaire

agree  Andrée Goreux: C'est ça!
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(c'est nous qui soulignons)


Explanation:
en principe, le texte qui précède devait être souligné ou en caractères gras

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sinany: C'est la SEULE traduction correcte (notre souligné ne se comprend pas)
25 days
  -> merci, mieux vaux tard que jamais !