KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

business levy

French translation: patente/taxe professionnelle


14:50 Nov 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: business levy
Il s'agit d'une taxe existant dans un pays. La définition est : "the business levy is payable at the rate of xx% on gross sales or receipts for the calendar year. It is calculated quarterly on the actual sales of each quarter". Est-ce "taxe d'activité" ?
serge13
France
French translation:patente/taxe professionnelle
Explanation:
La patente était une contribution calculée sur le volume de l'activité ; elle a été remplacée en France par la taxe professionnelle.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prélèvement professionnelMarc SMULDERS
3patente/taxe professionnellexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prélèvement professionnel


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une taxe sur la vente en gros ou sur les recettes autres que celles provenant d'émoluments mais uniquement pour les sociétés et les indépendants.


    Reference: http://www.ird.gov.tt/load_page.asp?ID=100
Marc SMULDERS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patente/taxe professionnelle


Explanation:
La patente était une contribution calculée sur le volume de l'activité ; elle a été remplacée en France par la taxe professionnelle.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide