KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

taxes foregone

French translation: taxes non perçues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxes foregone
French translation:taxes non perçues
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:13 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: taxes foregone
Comment comprenez-vous cette expression dans la phrase : "Some treaties will allow tax sparing so that companies with special exemptions (eg under the Fiscal Incentives Act) are allowed a credit even in respect of taxes foregone in the country". Cette phrase est extraite d'une section traitant de "double taxation relief and tax treaties".
serge13
France
taxes non perçues
Explanation:
"The Government suffers no effective loss of income due to foregone taxes since these activities would not have taken place in Mauritius without the existence of the Freeport and its related incentives. "
http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=9&url=http://www.glo...

descriptions de ceux-ci et le pays de destination. Le même ..... réclamer les taxes non perçues en vertu d'irrégularités. avérées, fussent-elles commises de ...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4taxes non perçues
FX Fraipont
3 -1impôts en vigueur
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impôts en vigueur


Explanation:
---

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: non, c'est un peu le contraire
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taxes non perçues


Explanation:
"The Government suffers no effective loss of income due to foregone taxes since these activities would not have taken place in Mauritius without the existence of the Freeport and its related incentives. "
http://www.google.be/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=9&url=http://www.glo...

descriptions de ceux-ci et le pays de destination. Le même ..... réclamer les taxes non perçues en vertu d'irrégularités. avérées, fussent-elles commises de ...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eve-Lyne
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  hirselina
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marie Perrin
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> merci