KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

the appeal court judges-Lord Justice Rose,Mr Justice Moses and Mr Justice Walker

French translation: (le juge) Lord Rose, le juge Moses et le juge Walker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the appeal court judges-Lord Justice Rose,Mr Justice Moses and Mr Justice Walker
French translation:(le juge) Lord Rose, le juge Moses et le juge Walker
Entered by: Claudine-Hélène L.

19:36 Jan 8, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Uk title
English term or phrase: the appeal court judges-Lord Justice Rose,Mr Justice Moses and Mr Justice Walker
How does one translate this in French...or does one?
would you just put :les 3 magistrats de la Cour d'Appel:Lord Justice Rose, Mr Justice Moses etc.
???
sinon, comment traduire "Lord Justice Rose, Mr Justice Moses etc."
Claudine-Hélène L.
France
(le juge) Lord Rose, le juge Moses et le juge Walker
Explanation:
Mr Justice X = le juge X
Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment

Many thanks to everyone for your help/participation.
I wasnt really suggesting a translation option, my question was simply: " to translate (and if so, how?) or not to translate ? "
In my mind, I was hesitating between the two options that everyone else seems to be hesitating between also: to simply leave it as it is in English in the ST or to "translate" the titles.
Im finally voting for the "translate" option simply because i feel that in this case the meaning of "justice" may not be too obvious/clear to a French speaking audience . As one poster said, people could well take it for a first name or who knows what else !Because of this, I think it's better here to put "le Juge Moses et le juge Walker" .
I would also definitely leave the "Lord" in " (le juge) Lord Rose " and, of course, leave out the "Mister" in FR...
Still, I wish I could select both answers as i think both solutions would probably be considered "acceptable".
I recall doing a text in school (University really) with "Law Lord John Smith" in it. I checked around the net for various newspaper articles etc. and mostly found it simply given in English..However the teacher said "no! Wrong !". It was supposed to be "le Lord juriste John Smith". As always in these cases there seems to be no "general rule"- or it's hard to find out what that is- as one person will swear that one way is the ONLY right way to do it while someone else will swear the exact opposite!
Oh well...
Thanks to everyone for your help, it was certainly appreciated! :)
claudine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(le juge) Lord Rose, le juge Moses et le juge Walker
sophieb
4 +1es trois magistrats de la Cour d'Appel:Lord Justice Rose, M. Justice Moses etc.
alinguista


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the appeal court judges-lord justice rose,mr justice moses and mr justice walker
es trois magistrats de la Cour d'Appel:Lord Justice Rose, M. Justice Moses etc.


Explanation:
Je laisserais le titre Lord en anglais.
ci-dessous le lien vers un arrêt de la Cour européenne des droits de l'homme


    Reference: http://cmiskp.echr.coe.int/tkp197/view.asp?item=1&portal=hbk...
alinguista
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enda-h
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  swanda
2 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  writeaway: donc, vous êtes 100% d'accord avec Asker? "les 3 magistrats de la Cour d'Appel:Lord Justice Rose, Mr Justice Moses etc."
4 hrs
  -> 98%:), les 2% de différence: "les trois magistrats" (le nombre en lettres ) et "M. (et non pas Mr) Justice Moses etc."

disagree  JulieM: "monsieur justice" ??? > monsieur le juge ou simplement le juge
13 hrs
  -> Oui vous avez tout à fait raison, j'ai mal vu Justice, je n'y ai pas du tout fait attention devant Rose et je l'ai pris pour un prénom devant Moses. Merci beaucoup d'avoir réagi et d'avoir attiré mon attention sur cette erreur.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the appeal court judges-lord justice rose,mr justice moses and mr justice walker
(le juge) Lord Rose, le juge Moses et le juge Walker


Explanation:
Mr Justice X = le juge X

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment

Many thanks to everyone for your help/participation.
I wasnt really suggesting a translation option, my question was simply: " to translate (and if so, how?) or not to translate ? "
In my mind, I was hesitating between the two options that everyone else seems to be hesitating between also: to simply leave it as it is in English in the ST or to "translate" the titles.
Im finally voting for the "translate" option simply because i feel that in this case the meaning of "justice" may not be too obvious/clear to a French speaking audience . As one poster said, people could well take it for a first name or who knows what else !Because of this, I think it's better here to put "le Juge Moses et le juge Walker" .
I would also definitely leave the "Lord" in " (le juge) Lord Rose " and, of course, leave out the "Mister" in FR...
Still, I wish I could select both answers as i think both solutions would probably be considered "acceptable".
I recall doing a text in school (University really) with "Law Lord John Smith" in it. I checked around the net for various newspaper articles etc. and mostly found it simply given in English..However the teacher said "no! Wrong !". It was supposed to be "le Lord juriste John Smith". As always in these cases there seems to be no "general rule"- or it's hard to find out what that is- as one person will swear that one way is the ONLY right way to do it while someone else will swear the exact opposite!
Oh well...
Thanks to everyone for your help, it was certainly appreciated! :)
claudine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  alinguista
3 hrs
  -> merci !