KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

holding cell

French translation: cellule d'attente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding cell
French translation:cellule d'attente
Entered by: Claudine-Hélène L.

14:49 Jan 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: holding cell
context: from an Amnesty intl. report concerning racial profiling practices in the US since 9/11
a woman is stopped by 2 security guards upon leaving a major NYC dept. store with her Xmas purchases.She shows them her receipts. Nevertheless, she is subjected to threats, searched and taken to the basement where she is placed in a holding cell with a bunch of other people-all minorities. She is released 3 hrs later, without charge (but without her purchases!).

I presume they have recreated a sort of "pen" in the dept. store basement ? The whole thing seems extremely illegal (not even a police officer present apparently).Anyway, I realize it's difficult since there is no exact equivalent here in France -the systems are so different .
I believe a "holding cell" is generally a cell where people are placed to be temporarily detained while one decides what to do with them.Most people are simply released shortly after without charge, some move on to being interrogated and having their case/problem examined by police, judge/DA , are charged and end up in jail.
Guessing ,I would say something like "cellule temporaire", though i just put the 2 words together myself and dont know if it's actually said or not?

Does anyone know if there is an established term and if so what it is ?

merci d'avance ,all, for your input :)
Claudine-Hélène L.
France
cellule d'attente
Explanation:
je crois que c'est le plus approprié dans ce contexte que je connais bien.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
thanks Eutychus, I agree with your answer in that I believe it to be "the closest thing"... From what I gather, "officially" a"cellule d'attente" appears to be the cell where one is placed upon arrival in prison while awaiting one's final affectation/cell. However Im quite willing to believe that it's probably spilled over to general usage as well and is thus used (in a police/justice context) whenever speaking of a temporary cell meant to detain while awaiting whatever comes next - be it release, charge, prison etc.
Thanks very much for your input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cellule d'attente
Eutychus
4 -1cellule de contention
Kévin Bacquet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellule d'attente


Explanation:
je crois que c'est le plus approprié dans ce contexte que je connais bien.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Sur place, on m’a enfermé, sans explication, dans une cellule d’attente..."

    Reference: http://www.maroc-hebdo.press.ma/MHinternet/Archives_545/html...
Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thanks Eutychus, I agree with your answer in that I believe it to be "the closest thing"... From what I gather, "officially" a"cellule d'attente" appears to be the cell where one is placed upon arrival in prison while awaiting one's final affectation/cell. However Im quite willing to believe that it's probably spilled over to general usage as well and is thus used (in a police/justice context) whenever speaking of a temporary cell meant to detain while awaiting whatever comes next - be it release, charge, prison etc.
Thanks very much for your input

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cellule de contention


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2008-01-12 15:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est exact c'est la racine du mot qui m'a induit en erreur.
Quelque chose de plus approprié : "cellule de détention temporaire"

Example sentence(s):
  • e n'ai pas été traumatisé sur le coup mais seulement des années plus tard quand j'ai réalisé à mon réveil dans la cellule de contention d'un hôpital psychiatrique que je n'avais jamais entendu la réponse à cette question cruciale.

    Reference: http://blog.durellnmoriarty.com/2004/12/meurtre-lopinol-sans...
Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eutychus: votre référence se réfère au milieu hospitalier et non pas au milieu judiciaire: contention -> sangles, etc...
2 mins