KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

county recorder

French translation: officier de l'état civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:county recorder
French translation:officier de l'état civil
Entered by: Nicolas Bonsignore

08:43 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: county recorder
dans un certificat de mariage
Nicolas Bonsignore
officier de l'état civil
Explanation:
Documentation- Translate this page
... par un autre officier de l'état civil, le premier officier de l'état civil concerné est tenu ... Tout autre officier de l'état civil concerné doit furnir une copie des ...
fisconet.fgov.be/fr/?bron.dll&...&zoek=000000000&name=99@101 - 10k - Cached
Civil Requirements
French law recognises only the civil marriage. ... a French Civil Authority (officier de l'état civil), which includes the mayor ...
www.weddingsinfrance.com/requirements/civil_requirements.ht... - 15k - Cached
Documentation- Translate this page
Les actes de l'état civil énonceront l'année, le jour et l'heure où ils seront ... Dans les cas où les parties intéressées ne seront point obligées de comparaître ...
fisconet.fgov.be/fr/?bron.dll&...&zoek=000000000&name=34@54 - 31k - Cached
Getting Married in France - Brittany - AngloINFO Bretagne (France)
Comprehensive, independent, accurate and up-to-date information on Getting Married in France, from the definitive ... (officier de l'état civil), which ...
brittany.angloinfo.com/countries/france/marriage.asp - 24k - Cached
Page de détail - deuxième niveau- Translate this page
Accueil " Départements " Economie, coopération et communes " Population " Mariage ... La procédure préparatoire du mariage commence dès que les conditions ...
jura.ch/portal/.../?vgnextoid=bc2deb2bd77f8010VgnVCM100000f118f6c1RCRD - 66k - Cached
Direction cantonale de l'Etat Civil : Nos compétences- Translate this page
Nos Compétences - Liste des offices de l'état civil ... Acte de reconnaissance Certificat de famille pour personnes suisses Certificat ...
www.ge.ch/etatcivil/competences/welcome.asp?rubrique=liste - 24k - Cached
Commission Internationale de l'Etat Civil
The Secretariat General of the ICCS has set up this site so as to facilitate ... has been used for "officier de l'état civil", rather than ones that might ...
www.ciec1.org/SommaireAnglais.htm - 20k - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5officier de l'état civil
AllegroTrans
3L'Etat civilAlain Berton
4 -1greffier de comté
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
greffier de comté


Explanation:
ou greffier du canton.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/enforce_judgement/enforce_j...
Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: nothing to do with enforcing judgments-this is about civil registration
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L'Etat civil


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officier de l'état civil


Explanation:
Documentation- Translate this page
... par un autre officier de l'état civil, le premier officier de l'état civil concerné est tenu ... Tout autre officier de l'état civil concerné doit furnir une copie des ...
fisconet.fgov.be/fr/?bron.dll&...&zoek=000000000&name=99@101 - 10k - Cached
Civil Requirements
French law recognises only the civil marriage. ... a French Civil Authority (officier de l'état civil), which includes the mayor ...
www.weddingsinfrance.com/requirements/civil_requirements.ht... - 15k - Cached
Documentation- Translate this page
Les actes de l'état civil énonceront l'année, le jour et l'heure où ils seront ... Dans les cas où les parties intéressées ne seront point obligées de comparaître ...
fisconet.fgov.be/fr/?bron.dll&...&zoek=000000000&name=34@54 - 31k - Cached
Getting Married in France - Brittany - AngloINFO Bretagne (France)
Comprehensive, independent, accurate and up-to-date information on Getting Married in France, from the definitive ... (officier de l'état civil), which ...
brittany.angloinfo.com/countries/france/marriage.asp - 24k - Cached
Page de détail - deuxième niveau- Translate this page
Accueil " Départements " Economie, coopération et communes " Population " Mariage ... La procédure préparatoire du mariage commence dès que les conditions ...
jura.ch/portal/.../?vgnextoid=bc2deb2bd77f8010VgnVCM100000f118f6c1RCRD - 66k - Cached
Direction cantonale de l'Etat Civil : Nos compétences- Translate this page
Nos Compétences - Liste des offices de l'état civil ... Acte de reconnaissance Certificat de famille pour personnes suisses Certificat ...
www.ge.ch/etatcivil/competences/welcome.asp?rubrique=liste - 24k - Cached
Commission Internationale de l'Etat Civil
The Secretariat General of the ICCS has set up this site so as to facilitate ... has been used for "officier de l'état civil", rather than ones that might ...
www.ciec1.org/SommaireAnglais.htm - 20k - Cached


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 513
Grading comment
Merci