KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Jury service

French translation: faire partie d'un jury


09:42 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Department of Work and Pensions
English term or phrase: Jury service
Have you ever been asked to do jury service?

Thank you for any help.
liz askew
United Kingdom
French translation:faire partie d'un jury
Explanation:
Le dictionnaire juridique Harrap's donne également cette définition.
Selected response from:

Marie West
Grading comment
I have chosen this as I can remember it for telephone Tnterpreting, although I did like Katsy's version too and will use it if and when I can remember it!

thank you! I am sorry I cannot split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Avez-vous déjà été convoqué pour être juré?katsy
4faire partie d'un jury
Marie West
3 +1pour remplir les fonctions de juré/prendre la charge de juré
swanda
4 -1juré d'assisemchd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jury service
juré d'assise


Explanation:
ce sont des personnes tirées au sort dans l'annuaire téléphonique pour aller siéger au tribunal lors de certains procès.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: your phrase is correct as it stands, but it's not a translation of "jury service"
7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jury service
Avez-vous déjà été convoqué pour être juré?


Explanation:
I would translate this v. simply, as the process is V. complicated!!!
You are selected, not from the telephone directory, but from the electoral role. More potential jury members than necessary are called, and there is a series of 'tirages au sort' to decide who will actually sit on the jury for this and that case.
See this link....
http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F1044.xhtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-01-14 10:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complex, perhaps, rather than complicated.... but is that just an example of jesuitry? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-01-14 10:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh dear... electoral ROLL !!

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for this Katsy! I shall use this if and when I remember it for telephone interpreting, but have given the points to "faire partie d'un jury" just because it is easier for me to say and remember! Thank you again for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: comme juré
4 hrs
  -> OK - je l'avais mis comme ça, parce que le fait d'être convoqué ne veut pas dire qu'on devient forcément juré (avec les tirages au sort) - néanmoins, I take your point! Merci Michel :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Merci AllegroTrans :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jury service
pour remplir les fonctions de juré/prendre la charge de juré


Explanation:
une suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> merci

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do jury service
faire partie d'un jury


Explanation:
Le dictionnaire juridique Harrap's donne également cette définition.


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/jury%20serv...
Marie West
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I have chosen this as I can remember it for telephone Tnterpreting, although I did like Katsy's version too and will use it if and when I can remember it!

thank you! I am sorry I cannot split the points.