KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

possessed

French translation: qu'il détenait


16:22 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: possessed
If it is kept in mind that the damage for which the agent is to be compensated consists in the loss of the value or goodwill he can be said to have possessed in the agency, then it can be seen that valuation ought tobe reasonably straightforward.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:qu'il détenait
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxmistahara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2la valeur et la volonté qu'on lui reconnaissaitSmaïl Khris
4qu'il détenaitxxxmistahara
2joui
Julien Griffon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
joui


Explanation:
Juste une proposition.

Julien Griffon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qu'il détenait


Explanation:
-

xxxmistahara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la valeur et la volonté qu'on lui reconnaissait


Explanation:
On ne peut ni détenir ni jouir de la ou d'une volonté. On a ou on possède une volonté. On est doté d'une volonté... Donc on peut dire : "la valeur et la volonté dont il avait été doté",
"la valeur qu'on lui attachait et la volonté qu'il possédait", etc.

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  JULIEN POULIZAC
3 hrs