KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Complaints resolved/resolution

French translation: Cf. explication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Complaints resolved/resolution
French translation:Cf. explication
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

18:19 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Complaints resolved/resolution
Je cherche le terme à utiliser en français pour une plainte. Voici des contextes :

Complaints are *resolved* through an investigation
the subject of the complaint and the *resolution* shall be made public
where a response or *resolution* is explicitly or implicitly expected
Lany Chabot-Laroche
Canada
Cf. explication
Explanation:
In the context given "complaints"=réclamations as suggested by Novakkenny. But it seems the snag you hit is"resolved/resolution". As a noun I suggest "aboutissement", "issue", "suite donnée", and where a verb is needed, "donner suite", "faire droit à".
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réclamations
cenek tomas
3Cf. explicationxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complaints resolved/resolution
réclamations


Explanation:
Vous n' êts pas satisfait d' un article, vous faites une réclamation

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JULIEN POULIZAC: tout à fait d'accord, ou tout simplement plainte
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complaints resolved/resolution
Cf. explication


Explanation:
In the context given "complaints"=réclamations as suggested by Novakkenny. But it seems the snag you hit is"resolved/resolution". As a noun I suggest "aboutissement", "issue", "suite donnée", and where a verb is needed, "donner suite", "faire droit à".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed, the resolution is the term that has been bothering me. I will try to fit thoses you mentionned. Also, I didn't you the right word for "Plainte" I'll check it out too.