KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

discovery process

French translation: communication/divulgation (préalable) des pièces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discovery process
French translation:communication/divulgation (préalable) des pièces
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

21:38 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: discovery process
Chief Justice Winkler directed the parties to complete the discovery process by the end of April, 2008.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
communication/divulgation (préalable) des pièces
Explanation:
Voir explication à l'adresse ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1communication/divulgation (préalable) des piècesxxxEuqinimod
3procédure d'instructionAlain Berton
3enquêtes préalablesSophie Blachet
3investigations
nolemy


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication/divulgation (préalable) des pièces


Explanation:
Voir explication à l'adresse ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.lexisnexis.ca/apropos/soutien_recours
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: Je l'ai aussi dans mes tablettes
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enquêtes préalables


Explanation:
La traduction me paraît douteuse mais comme votre document est canadien ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-18 07:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

douteuse dans le sens => qui doute non pas bizarroïde !!



    Reference: http://www.ontariocourts.on.ca/scj/fr/reports/discoveryrevie...
    Reference: http://www.ontariocourts.on.ca/scj/en/reports/discoveryrevie...
Sophie Blachet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: Sophie, la traduction vous semble douteuse parce que c'est canadien?
6 hrs
  -> je traduis vers le français de France et le français canadien "sonne" parfois étrange, donc je doute d'où la formule 'me paraît douteuse'/ Ne rien y voir de mal !

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigations


Explanation:
ou processus d'investigation ?

nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procédure d'instruction


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22