KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

prospect employer

French translation: employeur potentiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prospect employer
French translation:employeur potentiel
Entered by: hirselina

14:14 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: prospect employer
J'ai un doute concernant la traduction de "prospect" dans la phrase suivante. Votre avis?

"My prospect employer insists on knowing how much I am currently making."
hirselina
employeur potentiel
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Magali Brazier
Canada
Grading comment
J'hésitais justement entre "futur" et "potentiel".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7employeur potentielMagali Brazier
4futur employeurxxxEuqinimod
4possible/eventuelandreea irimia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible/eventuel


Explanation:
...

andreea irimia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
employeur potentiel


Explanation:
...

Magali Brazier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
J'hésitais justement entre "futur" et "potentiel".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN: je pense que c'est le sens - chacun de nous sait que l'anglais qui nous est soumis devient de moins en moins bonne qualité
10 mins

agree  swanda: Robert & Collins: prospect = potentiel (future customer)
10 mins

agree  Sylvie L
26 mins

agree  Salima Post
29 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  wordbridge
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
futur employeur


Explanation:
Une proposition. Comme on dit "prospective customer" pour "futur client".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Benoit HUPIN: prospect implique une éventualité - futur plus une certitude
3 mins

neutral  Salima Post: Je suis d'accord avec les deux réponses de Benoit.
24 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: agree with above 2 remarks
2 hrs