KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

reconsidered hearing

French translation: au terme de l'audience en révision, la demande / l'appel a été rejeté(e)


10:40 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Appeal
English term or phrase: reconsidered hearing
5. The following chronology was provided by Mr. Lister. On 03 November 2002 the appellant claimed asylum. His claim was refused on 14 February 2002. His appeal was dismissed on 9 May 2002, leave to appeal was granted on 14 January 2003 and the **reconsidered hearing** was dismissed on 11 March 2003.

Il s'agit d'un recours en appel pour une décision sur un cas de demande d'asile.
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
French translation:au terme de l'audience en révision, la demande / l'appel a été rejeté(e)
Explanation:
Il y a manifestement une coquille, parce que "the reconsidered hearing" n'a pas de sens. Trois rectifications vraisemblables s'imposent:
- "at" the hearing (omis);
- on aurait dû lire soit "the reconsideration hearing", soit "the reconsidered claim/appeal" (et non "reconsidered hearing", car on ne peut pas réviser ou réexaminer une audience (!));
- "the claim/the appeal" was dismissed (on n'a certainement pas rejeté l'audience (!)).
Selected response from:

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'audience/l'audition révisée/réexaminée
swanda
3 +1l'audience de reconsidérationMaria Begona
4au terme de l'audience en révision, la demande / l'appel a été rejeté(e)Christian Robitaille
2 -1recoursJean-Marc Tapernoux


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'audience de reconsidération


Explanation:
Pardon pour l'erreur

Maria Begona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recours


Explanation:
supposition

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swanda: recours = recourse, appeal, to institute proceedings against
4 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: not an appeal - it's a fresh hearing at the same "instance" level
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'audience/l'audition révisée/réexaminée


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au terme de l'audience en révision, la demande / l'appel a été rejeté(e)


Explanation:
Il y a manifestement une coquille, parce que "the reconsidered hearing" n'a pas de sens. Trois rectifications vraisemblables s'imposent:
- "at" the hearing (omis);
- on aurait dû lire soit "the reconsideration hearing", soit "the reconsidered claim/appeal" (et non "reconsidered hearing", car on ne peut pas réviser ou réexaminer une audience (!));
- "the claim/the appeal" was dismissed (on n'a certainement pas rejeté l'audience (!)).

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31