KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

verified petition

French translation: pétition légalisée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verified petition
French translation:pétition légalisée
Entered by: patfie

02:53 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: verified petition
A verified petition is a formal written request to a court for an order of the court under oath taken before a notary public or other officer authorized to take affidavits and to administer oaths or under a declaration stating in substance "I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct" and further stating the date and place of execution. Verification, in the legal context, refers to a declaration under oath or upon penalty of perjury that a statement or pleading is true. The verification is located at the end of a document. False information given in a verified legal pleading is subject to penalties for perjury.
patfie
pétition légalisée
Explanation:
I hope that will help you.
Selected response from:

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pétition légalisée
Annie Dauvergne
3requête attestée
Stevi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pétition légalisée


Explanation:
I hope that will help you.

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
10 hrs
  -> merci Victor

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requête attestée


Explanation:
http://www.cwtfhc.org/french/Hpactions_fr.html

attention, j'ai l'impression que le concept n'existe pas directement en droit français.

Stevi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22