KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

shelter hearing

French translation: audience relative à /sur la nécessité d'un placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelter hearing
French translation:audience relative à /sur la nécessité d'un placement
Entered by: patfie

13:25 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: shelter hearing
Appointment of counsel at the shelter hearing will help the family understand what is happening and what is at stake. It will also increase the court’s ability to proceed smoothly.
A court order has been entered for continued custody following a review of that custody at a detention hearing in delinquency and child in need of supervision cases and at a shelter hearing in abuse and neglect cases.
patfie
audience relative à /sur la nécessité d'un placement
Explanation:
(de l'enfant dans un foyer)

I'm not sure of the wording but I think this is the meaning. The hearing(s) shall result in the decision to have the child removed or not removed from his family home (and if removal is ordered the child shall be placed in a shelter).

Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1audience
Salima Post
3audience relative à /sur la nécessité d'un placementAude Sylvain
3Audience sur les refuges
Cecile Frenette
3écoute à couvert
gabuss


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écoute à couvert


Explanation:
ou en secret, peut-être ?

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audience


Explanation:
Shelter Hearing (DCFS)
A hearing held within 72 hours of a child’s removal from their home, excluding weekends and holidays.
http://hs.utah.gov/glossary_eng_shelter_hearing.html




At the detention or shelter hearing, all parties present shall have the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses produced by others.
http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/43/021/0309.htm


Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka
5 hrs
  -> Merci Zofia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Audience sur les refuges


Explanation:
... following a second public hearing on the shelter program, council voted to adopt ....

Example sentence(s):
  • avis d'audience publique... concernant les facteurs de santé et les refuges
Cecile Frenette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audience relative à /sur la nécessité d'un placement


Explanation:
(de l'enfant dans un foyer)

I'm not sure of the wording but I think this is the meaning. The hearing(s) shall result in the decision to have the child removed or not removed from his family home (and if removal is ordered the child shall be placed in a shelter).



Example sentence(s):
  • If a child is placed in a shelter pursuant to a court order following a shelter hearing, the court shall ...

    Reference: http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/bin/2007chapter39....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=fr&q=audience...
Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks