KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

prospective father

French translation: père putatif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prospective father
French translation:père putatif
Entered by: patfie

13:31 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: prospective father
Example 1: The Prospective Father has established a willful rejection of his parental obligations to the minor Child, in that he made no provision for the Child at the time of the death of the Mother.
Example 2: A.D.N. (Mother) and R.G.N. (Prospective Father) appeal the district court's order denying their petition to terminate the parental rights of R.M. (Father) and denying Prospective Father's petition to adopt A.R.A.
patfie
père putatif
Explanation:
think would be better here
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3père présumé ou père éventuel
Cecile Frenette
3 +4père putatif
cjohnstone
4père potentielandreea irimia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
père potentiel


Explanation:
...

andreea irimia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
père putatif


Explanation:
think would be better here

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
1 min
  -> merci, je crois que c'est le bon terme légal

agree  ferines10
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
43 mins
  -> merci

agree  Salima Post: Père putatif: Celui qui est réputé légalement le père d'un enfant qu'il n'a pas engendré.
57 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
père présumé ou père éventuel


Explanation:
Pourrait être le père, mais sa paternité doit être prouvée

Example sentence(s):
  • ... elle proposait un test de paternité pour lequel seuls des échantillons de salive du père éventuel ou présumé et de l’enfant devraient être fournis.

    Reference: http://www.gdk-cds.ch/fileadmin/pdf/Themen/Gesundheitssystem...
Cecile Frenette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: père présumé, c'est mieux
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  gabuss
26 mins

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs