KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

process may issue in due course

French translation: Un acte de procédure peut être émis en temps utile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Process may issue in due course
French translation:Un acte de procédure peut être émis en temps utile
Entered by: patfie

13:38 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: process may issue in due course
Wherefore, the petitioner asks that process may issue in due course to bring the above- named parties before the court to be dealt with according to the law, to adjudicate the named minor child(ren) named to be dependent.
patfie
Un bref (ou acte de procédure) peut être émis en temps et lieu
Explanation:
Explication donné en anglais par le code du Montana en 2005: Writ and process may issue at any time. The writ of habeas corpus or any associated process may be issued and served on any day or at any time.
Cependant "dute course" se traduit par "en temps et lieu".
Selected response from:

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Un bref (ou acte de procédure) peut être émis en temps et lieu
Cecile Frenette
4 -1que le procès puisse aboutir en temps voulu à
swanda


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
que le procès puisse aboutir en temps voulu à


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christian Robitaille: Ce n'est pas ce que le texte dit.
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un bref (ou acte de procédure) peut être émis en temps et lieu


Explanation:
Explication donné en anglais par le code du Montana en 2005: Writ and process may issue at any time. The writ of habeas corpus or any associated process may be issued and served on any day or at any time.
Cependant "dute course" se traduit par "en temps et lieu".

Example sentence(s):
  • Writ and process may issue in due time
Cecile Frenette
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
19 mins