KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

obligation of confidence

French translation: obligation de confidentialité


13:26 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
English term or phrase: obligation of confidence
X can show it was in possession of the information (...) and that it was not previously acquired by X from Y under an obligation of confidence.

Obligation de divulgation?
anappleaday
French translation:obligation de confidentialité
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Magali Brazier
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obligation de confidentialitéSylvie André
4 +1obligation de confidentialitéMagali Brazier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligation de confidentialité


Explanation:
...

Magali Brazier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Helary: tout à fait. X doit montrer qu'il possède l'info sans l'avoir obtenu par Y qui est tenu de ne pas la révéler.
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligation de confidentialité


Explanation:
non c'est tout l'inverse.


Sylvie André
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8