KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

''as is'' basis

French translation: en l'état


08:47 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contracts
English term or phrase: ''as is'' basis
Galsi shall have the right to purchase the Italian Section Works on an ''as is'' basis, and the Transportation contracts, by serving SRG with a written notice to that effect.
merci
amira beldjem
French translation:en l'état
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13en l'étatxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1tel quel / en l'étatChristian Robitaille


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
en l'état


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, c'est bien ça, et j'ai trouvé également tel quel


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gregomck23
1 min

agree  cjohnstone: ou tel que
7 mins

agree  ANNE FAGES
14 mins

agree  Erika Ségransan
18 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne
19 mins

agree  Jean-Marc Tapernoux
23 mins

agree  nordine
5 hrs

agree  John Ritchie
5 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
5 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
7 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

agree  wordbridge
9 hrs

agree  Roger McKeon
13 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tel quel / en l'état


Explanation:
Les deux expressions sont deux équivalents tout aussi valables.
Si vous employez "tel quel", n'oubliez pas de faire l'accord (p. ex.: "Les ouvrages sont vendus tels quels.").

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: tel quel
18 hrs