KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

claim

French translation: réclamation


09:19 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / website
English term or phrase: claim
Notwithstanding any claim that a sole or exclusive remedy provided in this Agreement may or does fail of its essential purpose, you specifically acknowledge and agree that your sole and exclusive remedy for any loss or damage will be to have xx, upon written notice from you to us, attempt to repair, correct, or replace any deficient goods or services provided by xx under this Agreement.
ti_beck
France
French translation:réclamation
Explanation:
je pense que c'est le contexte
Selected response from:

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3réclamation
Annie Dauvergne
4 -1sinistre/déclaration de sinistre
swanda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réclamation


Explanation:
je pense que c'est le contexte

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte MARTIN
1 min
  -> merci Charlotte

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
5 hrs
  -> merci Palma. Excuse le retard mais mon ordi fait des caprices.

agree  schevallier
10 hrs
  -> merci schevallier

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sinistre/déclaration de sinistre


Explanation:
d'après le contexte donné ici:
"you specifically acknowledge and agree that your sole and exclusive remedy for any loss or damage will be to have xx, upon written notice from you to us, attempt to repair, correct, or replace any deficient goods or services provided by xx under this Agreement."

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christian Robitaille: Ces termes sont propres au droit de l'assurance. Or, 1) "loss" ("perte") n'est pas un terme réservé à l'assurance, et 2) le passage cité évoque la fourniture de biens ou services en vertu du contrat, ce qui ne ressemble guère à de l'assurance.
4 days
  -> le contexte ici est sans ambituité: "for any loss or damage"; il s'agit donc bien de sinistre