KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

"welfare and conservation policy"

French translation: les règlementations CITES en matière de bien-être animal et de protection des espèces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"welfare and conservation policy"
French translation:les règlementations CITES en matière de bien-être animal et de protection des espèces
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:34 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: "welfare and conservation policy"
I am having a problem to translate that sentence in French. The text i am working on is about a business selling aminal skins/leather for the fashion industry. And they say that all their products are following the CITES welfare and conservation policy.... It's probably really simple but i can't figure it out. Thanks for your help
emmanuel radiguet
les règlementations CITES en matière de bien-être animal et de protection des espèces
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci, ca me semble en effet etre parfait.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les règlementations CITES en matière de bien-être animal et de protection des espèces
FX Fraipont
4Strategie de bien-faire et de conservationxxxKRAT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les règlementations CITES en matière de bien-être animal et de protection des espèces


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
merci, ca me semble en effet etre parfait.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ccilb77: exactement
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain:
4 hrs
  -> merci

114 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strategie de bien-faire et de conservation


Language variant: Latin

Explanation:
Policia ben facendi ed conservationis


    Reference: http://www.ProZ.com
xxxKRAT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek