KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

working director

French translation: administrateur en titre


17:44 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: working director
Quelle est la signification dans un texte sur les statuts d'une société : "An alternate director shall be entitled to perform all the functions, rights, powers and duties of the director by whom he was appointed in his capacity as a director but not in his capacity as a manager or working director". administrateur en fonction ?
serge13
France
French translation:administrateur en titre
Explanation:
Plutôt qu'en fonction, mais l'idée est la même :)
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1administrateur en titre
Roger McKeon
4directeur opérationnelMarc Glinert


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrateur en titre


Explanation:
Plutôt qu'en fonction, mais l'idée est la même :)


    Reference: http://www.levelfrance.com/status.php
Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen
18 hrs
  -> Merci Christiane :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directeur opérationnel


Explanation:
Seems fairly clear to me.
Joe Bloggs, Finance Director, appoints Fred Smith as his alternate.
When Bloggs is taking his hard earned 5-week vacation in the Seychelles, Smith steps into his seat on the Board, where he takes part in Board discussion and does all the things Board members do. However, he plays no part in the day-to-day running of the various departments (Finance, Investments, Accounts, whatever) Bloggs oversees.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8