KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

which are not spent for

French translation: qui ne sont pas dépassées/prescrites au titre du...


07:24 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: which are not spent for
Your employment is subject to you not having committed any criminal offences which are not spent for the purposes of the Rehabilitation of Offendres Act 1974.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:qui ne sont pas dépassées/prescrites au titre du...
Explanation:
Voici l'explication en anglais ci-dessous. Cela rejoint un peu le sens de purger. En fait au bout dune période de réhabilitation, il y a péremption des infractions/délits.

Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974
(reproduced by kind permission of NACRO)

The Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 enables some criminal convictions to become 'spent', or ignored, after a 'rehabilitation period'.

A rehabilitation period is a set length of time from the date of conviction. After this period, with certain exceptions, an ex-offender is not normally obliged to mention their conviction when applying for a job or obtaining insurance, or when involved in criminal or civil proceedings.

The Act is more likely to help people with few and/or minor convictions because of the way further convictions extend the rehabilitation period. People with many convictions, especially serious convictions, may not benefit from the Act unless the last convictions are very old.
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qui ne sont pas dépassées/prescrites au titre du...
Emérentienne
4qui n' entrent pas dans le cadre des objectifs de( qui se situent hord du cadre des...)
cenek tomas
3qui ne font pas partie des.....
Annie Dauvergne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui ne font pas partie des.....


Explanation:
je le vois comme ça. Bon travail!

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui n' entrent pas dans le cadre des objectifs de( qui se situent hord du cadre des...)


Explanation:
La2ème formule évite la double négation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-04-24 11:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Votre embauche est subordonnée au fait que vous n' ayez pas commis d' actes situés hors du cadre ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-04-24 11:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

est conditionnée par votre non implication dans des actes...

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui ne sont pas dépassées/prescrites au titre du...


Explanation:
Voici l'explication en anglais ci-dessous. Cela rejoint un peu le sens de purger. En fait au bout dune période de réhabilitation, il y a péremption des infractions/délits.

Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974
(reproduced by kind permission of NACRO)

The Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 enables some criminal convictions to become 'spent', or ignored, after a 'rehabilitation period'.

A rehabilitation period is a set length of time from the date of conviction. After this period, with certain exceptions, an ex-offender is not normally obliged to mention their conviction when applying for a job or obtaining insurance, or when involved in criminal or civil proceedings.

The Act is more likely to help people with few and/or minor convictions because of the way further convictions extend the rehabilitation period. People with many convictions, especially serious convictions, may not benefit from the Act unless the last convictions are very old.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 117