KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

as grounds to sue

French translation: comme motif pour intenter une action contre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as grounds to sue
French translation:comme motif pour intenter une action contre
Entered by: sabroso

08:57 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: as grounds to sue
Bulgarie :
"The decision of the CEM of 13 March 2008 could be used by the telecom operators who have invested in the tenders, as grounds to sue the Council for Electronic Media on the basis of the Law on Damages Caused by State or Municipal Authorities."

ce qui m'échappe dans la phrase c'est le sens : est-ce qu'ils engagent des pousuites auprès du Conseil des médias électroniques contre le CME ? ou doit -on comprendre la phrase autrement ?
sabroso
comme motif pour intenter une action contre
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comme justification (ou raison suffisante) pour porter plainte contreEllen Kraus
3 +2comme motif pour intenter une action contreAlain Berton
4 +1comme motifs de poursuitexxxEuqinimod
5contreSylvie André


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contre


Explanation:
contre le CME

Sylvie André
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comme motifs de poursuite


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: de poursuite judiciaire
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comme justification (ou raison suffisante) pour porter plainte contre


Explanation:
ou pour intenter un procès contre

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
15 mins

agree  1045
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comme motif pour intenter une action contre


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets: parfait Alain
2 mins
  -> Bonne journée Nathalie

agree  swanda
11 hrs
  -> Bonne journée Swanda.