KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

administrative dispute

French translation: recours administratif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:administrative dispute
French translation:recours administratif
Entered by: sabroso

10:31 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: administrative dispute
"Radio and television broadcasters who use the granted funds contrary to the provisions of the Rulebook, or do not realise programme content, or realise it contrary to the provisions of the Rulebook and contrary to the signed agreement, shall reimburse the funds including legal default interests within 15 days following a respective Council decision. Only an administrative dispute may be initiated against such a decision of the Council."

le sens est clair mais je ne trouve pas de formulation correcte en français...
sabroso
recours administratif
Explanation:
Je sais que ce n'est pas le sens habituel de "dispute" mais ici l'emploi du verbe "initiate" m'ennuie un peu avec "litige" ou "différend", d'où ma proposition de "recours", même si "contestation" pourrait effectivement également aller.
Selected response from:

Linguasphere
France
Grading comment
c'est effectivement bien le sens de "recours" ici. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3litige/contestation administrative
swanda
3 +1recours administratif
Linguasphere
4litige administratifGueoula Stern


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
litige/contestation administrative


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-25 11:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or contentieux (much better than contestation, I think)

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie L
15 mins
  -> thks!

agree  Maria Begona
36 mins
  -> thks!

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs
  -> thks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
litige administratif


Explanation:
c'est presque du mot a mot, dispute c'est un litige ou un conflit et administrative est l'equivalent du francais


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/R_MotClef/index102...
Gueoula Stern
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recours administratif


Explanation:
Je sais que ce n'est pas le sens habituel de "dispute" mais ici l'emploi du verbe "initiate" m'ennuie un peu avec "litige" ou "différend", d'où ma proposition de "recours", même si "contestation" pourrait effectivement également aller.

Linguasphere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
c'est effectivement bien le sens de "recours" ici. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Roger




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway