KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

entitles

French translation: entités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entities
French translation:entités
Entered by: Corinne DETRES

10:37 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Code of Ethics
English term or phrase: entitles
Il s'agit d'un code d'éthique à destination des adhérents d'une association.
C'est la première fois que je croise le terme "entitles" utilisé en tant que nom.
J'aurais tendance à penser qu'il a le sens de "assignee"/"entitled person".
Mais cela reste flou dans mon esprit par rapport à la phrase dans son ensemble.
La voici :
"respect the personal and professional dignity of employees, colleagues and other persons, and the various persons or entitles with whom they deal."
Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée ?
Merci pour votre contribution.
Corinne DETRES
France
entités
Explanation:
Surely the good French word 'entité' exists and covers just this sort of meaning, doesn't it? I'm certainly always coming across it!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
I think you are right indeed.
It's a typo, I should have guessed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2entités
Tony M
4 -1personnes ou entreprisesEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
personnes ou entreprises


Explanation:
it´s a typo and I am convinced it should read entit i e s (such as e.g.persons or legal entities)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: "entity" is wider than "entreprises", also covers any "personne morale" such as associations etc.
4 mins

neutral  Tony M: I have to agree with Aude, 'entities' is a lot more all-embracing than just 'entreprises'
6 mins

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: entreprises is too restrictive.
7 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entities
entités


Explanation:
Surely the good French word 'entité' exists and covers just this sort of meaning, doesn't it? I'm certainly always coming across it!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
I think you are right indeed.
It's a typo, I should have guessed it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: hi tony - yes, think so too
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy!

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes "entités" exists, it is perfectly correct ; I proposed "organisation" as an alternative bc it sounds less legalese
4 mins
  -> Merci, Aude !