KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

waving our rights

French translation: renoncer à nos droits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waving our rights
French translation:renoncer à nos droits
Entered by: Riogirl

09:46 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: waving our rights
dans une procédure d'arbitrage :
if The COMpany understands that a compensation is due, The COMpany could go to an arbitration, but when the proposal for the manufacturing contract came to us, when the drafts came to us there was a clause where … they eliminated the clause that we would be waving our rights to a further compensation request.”
Riogirl
renoncer à nos droits
Explanation:
typo for "waiving"
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9renoncer à nos droits
FX Fraipont
4 +5renoncer à nos droits
Eutychus
4explicationAlice CORDEBARD - DUCHET


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
renoncer à nos droits


Explanation:
typo for "waiving"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
merci bcp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Arnold007
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  swanda
28 mins
  -> merci

agree  Martin Cassell: Exactly, though I would hardly call it a typo as such -- it's a very common misspelling // :-)
29 mins
  -> merci - One man's typo is another's misspelling ...

agree  myrden
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Julie Verbert: Julie Verbert
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  1045
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  CFK TRAD
1 day9 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explication


Explanation:
Suggestion :
(...) renoncer à toute demande d'indemnisation supplémentaire / au droit dont nous disposon de demander toute autre indemnisation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-11 09:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mea culpa : "nous disposonS"

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
waiving our rights
renoncer à nos droits


Explanation:
surely a typo for "waive": "ils avaient supprimé la clause selon laquelle il nous fallait renoncer à notre droit à toute demande d'indémnisation ultérieure"

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karikhou
3 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain
7 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
10 mins

agree  kashew: Yes - "waiving"!
21 mins

agree  swanda
27 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): GILOU, Stéphanie Soudais