KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

*has the duty to take over the conduct of criminal proceedings'

French translation: est responsable de la poursuite des procédures judiciaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*has the duty to take over the conduct of criminal proceedings'
French translation:est responsable de la poursuite des procédures judiciaires
Entered by: FBrisson

09:18 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / Criminal Law
English term or phrase: *has the duty to take over the conduct of criminal proceedings'
It is regarding the role of the Director of Public Prosecutions (UK) 's responsability

Thank you for suggestions..
Nicole Gelister
est responsable de la poursuite des procédures judiciaires
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup N
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a pour devoir de reprendre la conduite des affaires criminelles
cenek tomas
4est responsable de la poursuite des procédures judiciaires
FBrisson
4a le devoir d'assurer la conduite des procédures criminellesJoco
4a le devoir de poursuivre la procédure judiciaire
swanda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a le devoir de poursuivre la procédure judiciaire


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pour devoir de reprendre la conduite des affaires criminelles


Explanation:
...

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Plutôt "d'assumer / d'initier / de mener", non ?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a le devoir d'assurer la conduite des procédures criminelles


Explanation:
Suggestion

Joco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 127

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*has the duty to take over the conduct of criminal proceedings\'
est responsable de la poursuite des procédures judiciaires


Explanation:
..

FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup N