KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Petition

French translation: demande [de divorce]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Petition
French translation:demande [de divorce]
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:47 Jan 31, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce
English term or phrase: Petition
On... I issued a Petition on the grounds of two year separation.

Je me permets de vous demander de l'aide pour ce mot dans le contexte d'un divorce. J'ai également "divorce proceedings" qui apparaît dans ce texte. Dois je traduire les deux expressions de la même manière? Je vous remercie.
Caroline Ben Necib
demande [de divorce]
Explanation:
"La demande de divorce obéit à différentes règles suivant le type de divorce envisagé (divorce pour faute, divorce par consentement mutuel?)."
http://www.easydroit.fr/divorce-famille/procedurededivorce/d...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3demande [de divorce]
FX Fraipont
3 +2requêteJean-Louis S.
4pétition ou requête (de divorce)
Gustavo Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petition
demande [de divorce]


Explanation:
"La demande de divorce obéit à différentes règles suivant le type de divorce envisagé (divorce pour faute, divorce par consentement mutuel?)."
http://www.easydroit.fr/divorce-famille/procedurededivorce/d...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 972
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Gentil
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  swanda
18 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
1 day10 hrs
  -> merci

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petition
requête


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ckcndk

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterlangue: requête
9 mins
  -> Merci Interlangue!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs
  -> Merci Euqinimod!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition
pétition ou requête (de divorce)


Explanation:
pétition ou requête

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-01-31 16:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.womendiary.net/fr/2006/04/06/anna-benson-divorce-...

Example sentence(s):
  • Disparaissent aussi les six mois après le mariage nécessaires avant de présenter une requête de divorce
  • En ce moment, il suffit de présenter une pétition de divorce, et si l'autre partie ne la conteste pas, on est sur une liste de procédure accélérée

    Reference: http://www.elledivorce.com/html/juridique/Le-nouveau-divorce...
    Reference: http://www.france-gb.com/infos/divorce.html
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Louis S.: Votre "petition" vient d'un texte de Français de Grande-Bretagne...
2 mins
  -> oui, plutôt requête ! :-)