KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

curtailment of leave

French translation: révocation de permis (de séjour)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtailment of leave
French translation:révocation de permis (de séjour)
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

17:05 Feb 15, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / immigration
English term or phrase: curtailment of leave
Immigration in the UK
Danielle77
révocation de permis (de séjour)
Explanation:
See ref. below
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thank you. I don't know a lot about immigration but it sounds like a very good translation.I wonder why they choose the term "curtailment" and not something simpler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1révocation de permis (de séjour)xxxEuqinimod
4réduction du congé (payé)Ellen Kraus
3contingentement des séjours
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
révocation de permis (de séjour)


Explanation:
See ref. below


    Reference: http://www.cic.gc.ca/francais/ressources/guides/op/op20f.pdf
    www.comune.torino.it/fr/documents/le-contrat-de-sjour.shtml - 10k -
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you. I don't know a lot about immigration but it sounds like a very good translation.I wonder why they choose the term "curtailment" and not something simpler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réduction du congé (payé)


Explanation:
il y a trop peu de contexte pour pouvoir faire une proposition sûre

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingentement des séjours


Explanation:
Suggesgtion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143