KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

to interpose

French translation: interjeter (un appel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to interpose
French translation:interjeter (un appel)
Entered by: B. Bruzon

08:50 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Power of attorney
English term or phrase: to interpose
Bonjour,

Je traduis une procuration et je ne vois pas comment rendre "interpose" dans le passage suivant :

"To institute all kinds of proceedings and file any and all actions and suits, to lodge recourses and appeals , to appear and interpose any and all objections, legal remedies and recources, ordinary or extraordinary, including the petition to annulment in support of their rights, claims and interests in any tax case or issue relating to the purchase of any property. "

Merci à l'avance pour votre aide !
B. Bruzon
interjeter (un appel)
Explanation:
Cad introduire, faire intervenir un appel. Mais on dit "présenter une objection".
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4représenter
MICHELS
4interjeter (un appel)xxxEuqinimod
3interposer
Arnold007


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
représenter


Explanation:
cela autorise le détenteur de la procuration à s'interposer dans le sens où il représente son client dans toutes les procédures, ce qui l'autorise à intenter des recours, répondre à des citations....

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interposer


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interjeter (un appel)


Explanation:
Cad introduire, faire intervenir un appel. Mais on dit "présenter une objection".

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Merci