KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

common law rule with respect to the effect of a release on joint tortfeasors

French translation: les tribunaux à l'égard de l'exécution d'un désistement vis-à-vis des auteurs d'un préjudice commun


01:03 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: common law rule with respect to the effect of a release on joint tortfeasors
Dans un précédent de droit américain:
Artvale, Inc., v. Rugby Fabrics Corp., 363 F.2d 1002, 1008 (2d Cir. 1966)

[A Covenant not to sue] its primary function is to serve as a shield rather than a sword, often being employed instead of a release to avoid the common law rule with respect to the effect of a release on joint tortfeasors.

Y a-t-il des traductions standard pour "Common Law Rule" et pour "Release on Joint Tortfeasors"?
Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
French translation:les tribunaux à l'égard de l'exécution d'un désistement vis-à-vis des auteurs d'un préjudice commun
Explanation:
éviter les tribunaux à l'égard de l'exécution d'un désistement vis-à-vis des auteurs d'un préjudice commun
Selected response from:

Norbert Bousigue
France
Grading comment
Thanks, that seheds some light
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Loi commune concernant les conséquences d'un désistement vis-à-vis des auteurs d'un préjudice commun
Marcelle Bethancourt
4les tribunaux à l'égard de l'exécution d'un désistement vis-à-vis des auteurs d'un préjudice commun
Norbert Bousigue


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les tribunaux à l'égard de l'exécution d'un désistement vis-à-vis des auteurs d'un préjudice commun


Explanation:
éviter les tribunaux à l'égard de l'exécution d'un désistement vis-à-vis des auteurs d'un préjudice commun

Norbert Bousigue
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, that seheds some light

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loi commune concernant les conséquences d'un désistement vis-à-vis des auteurs d'un préjudice commun


Explanation:
Common-law

Body of law based on custom and general principles and that, embodied in case law, serves as precedent or is applied to situations not covered by statute.

Under the common-law system, when a court decides and reports its decision concerning a particular case, the case becomes part of the body of law and can be used in later cases involving similar matters. This use of precedents is known as stare decisis. Common law has been administered in the courts of England since the Middle Ages; it is also found in the U.S. and in most of the British Commonwealth. It is distinguished from civil law.


Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marcelle.