KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

abstract of record

French translation: extrait de dossier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abstract of record
French translation:extrait de dossier
Entered by: Sylvie Chartier

16:21 Apr 21, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / French Canadian context (for Legal Glossary)
English term or phrase: abstract of record
Abstract of record
A short, abbreviated form of the case as found in the record.

Thank you very much in advance for any contribution
Mendham
Canada
extrait de dossier
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-04-21 18:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also use résumé de dossier
Selected response from:

Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Grading comment
I think I will go with this answer. Thank you very much for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extrait de dossier
Sylvie Chartier
3 +1résumé de décision judiciaireDaryo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extrait de dossier


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-04-21 18:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also use résumé de dossier


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=190...
Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I think I will go with this answer. Thank you very much for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: Encore que, compte tenu de la définition, on peut penser à "Résumé/Sommaire d'un dossier". À vérifier.
36 mins
  -> Merci Germaine!

neutral  Daryo: the general purpose dictionary entry quoted only shows that "extrait" is an option, but CL5 is ways too optimistic, especially regarding the "dossier" bit.
1 hr

agree  Peter LEGUIE
18 hrs
  -> Merci Peter!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résumé de décision judiciaire


Explanation:
an "abstract" is more an abbreviated version of a lengthier text - un résumé

the records in question are records of judicial cases - so it would be expected for future reference for each case to have "un résumé de la décision judiciaire" - that being the most important part of the record of a judicial case

like this one:

Résumé de décision judiciaire
....
http://www.jurisource.ca/consulter?id=55c3980ee1abb5bd670000...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: more context needed as you have indicated
2 hrs
  -> this seems the most likely, otherwise I wouldn't have bothered at all // but still only CL3 - OTOH the idea of translating a glossary of "dead" terms [without any sample sentences] doesn't sound at all like a good idea to me in the first place!

agree  Andrée Goreux: Rigth on Allegro Trans. Context is all. Regards.
5 hrs
  -> here it's the conception itself of this glossary that's far from perfect - we can nothing about it - no chances of getting more context. Thanks!