KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Article 32 investigation

French translation: enquête selon......


15:07 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Article 32 investigation
"I'm here to conduct an Article 32 investigation"
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:enquête selon......
Explanation:
aussi
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enquète conduite selon les termes de l'article 32yacine
3 +1enquête selon......xxxCMJ_Trans
4Je suis ici pour effectuer une (enquête/recherche) en fonction de l'article 32
legiscriba
5 -1une enquête conformèment aux provisions de l'article 32
Hacene
4 -1j'enquête sur une violation de l'article 32xxxsarahl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enquête selon......


Explanation:
aussi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: C'est, dans la Justice Militaire, le pendant du Grand Jury
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
article 32 investigation
une enquête conformèment aux provisions de l'article 32


Explanation:
straightforward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-03-03 15:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou conformèment à l\'article 32

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legiscriba: provision en france, n'est pas adéquat,
17 mins
  -> you are right, it sounds English

neutral  xxxsarahl: provisions means food in French!
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
article 32 investigation
Je suis ici pour effectuer une (enquête/recherche) en fonction de l'article 32


Explanation:
je pense....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-03 15:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jag.navy.mil/documents/TSOWest required request f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-03 15:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en effet, pour répondre aux \"provisions\", leur équivalent en français, ce sont les \"dispositions\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-03 15:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alors...........Allez faire ses courses (provisions) LOL

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 110

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquète conduite selon les termes de l'article 32


Explanation:
I hope it helps you
Yacine

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
j'enquête sur une violation de l'article 32


Explanation:
je pense que l'article 32 est une loi ou un règlement.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legiscriba: certainly not!
1 day33 mins