KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

for the purposes hereof as he so declares,

French translation: aux fins des présentes, tel qu'il le déclare


19:11 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: for the purposes hereof as he so declares,
This is a legalcorporate agreement: The context is:
...herein acting and represented by*, duly authorized for the purpose hereof as he so declares...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
French translation:aux fins des présentes, tel qu'il le déclare
Explanation:
Phrase que l'on retrouve dans tous les contrats. Il y a plusieurs façons de l'exprimer, mais celle ci-dessus est très populaire au Québec. Il s'agit probablement de l'énnumération des parties à un contrat, Société ABC, représentée par X, autorisé aux fins des présentes tel qu'il le déclare...
Selected response from:

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup également à Thierry dont le site de référence a été grandement utile.
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aux fins des présentes, tel qu'il le déclare
Ghislaine Delorme
3qui se déclare ici dûment autorisé parThierry thierry_lafaye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aux fins des présentes, tel qu'il le déclare


Explanation:
Phrase que l'on retrouve dans tous les contrats. Il y a plusieurs façons de l'exprimer, mais celle ci-dessus est très populaire au Québec. Il s'agit probablement de l'énnumération des parties à un contrat, Société ABC, représentée par X, autorisé aux fins des présentes tel qu'il le déclare...

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup également à Thierry dont le site de référence a été grandement utile.
Lise

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui se déclare ici dûment autorisé par


Explanation:
Sorry, I'm not really coming up with a proper translation (and this field is far from my speciality) but you seemed in trouble with no answer and this is quite a bit of a tricky one. So I hope that it will at least give you some ideas for either further research or rewording?

I found though after a long time searching something approaching that may help for further researches?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-03 22:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention that you need to reword the sentence. See above link for details. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-03 22:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention that you need to reword the sentence. See above link for details. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/hanitraranaivo/contratdengagementhan...
Thierry thierry_lafaye
Spain
Native speaker of: French