KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

photograph **editing**

French translation: sélectionner


20:39 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / photograph agencies
English term or phrase: photograph **editing**
Context (contrat d'agence photographique à agent)
"Agent will **edit** and return unwanted photographs within 30 days after receipt. Should Agent fail to return the photographs within this period, Agency will discontinue shipments of new pictures until Agent completes the **editing process.

Je ne vois pas de quoi il s'agit. Merci pour votre aide.
laure claesen
French translation:sélectionner
Explanation:
"Éditer" (le mot français) = to publish

Le "editor" d'un journal décide quoi va où. Dans votre cas, il décide ce qui va faire parti de la collection (..du catalogue) de la phototèque.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Merci. Votre point de vue confirme ma propre impression.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sélectionnercheungmo
5Rediger / Redactionzaphod
4 +1editer
Hacene
4fera une selection et renverra le reste des photos
lien
4processus de montagemdcdc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editer


Explanation:
why not using the French equivalent?

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: oui, éditer - avé l'assent :+)
1 hr
  -> of course the verb will have to be conjugated in agreemnt with its subject. lol

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr
  -> cheers

disagree  zaphod: Because "Editer" in French means to "publish"
2 hrs
  -> no, according to Larousse, it also means: Présenter dans une forme et sur un support permettant leur utilisation humaine des résultats de traitements faits sur un ordinateur. ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processus de montage


Explanation:
As you are talking about photographs, "edition" or "montage" i.e. you choose the photos you want and return the others, both are possible and plausible.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sélectionner


Explanation:
"Éditer" (le mot français) = to publish

Le "editor" d'un journal décide quoi va où. Dans votre cas, il décide ce qui va faire parti de la collection (..du catalogue) de la phototèque.

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci. Votre point de vue confirme ma propre impression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rediger / Redaction


Explanation:
Photo editor edits photos. Chooses those wanted, rejects the others.
Ref: 20 years with Magazine publishing

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fera une selection et renverra le reste des photos


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4