KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

material

French translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material
French translation:support
Entered by: Tom Bishop

20:41 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / photograph agencies
English term or phrase: material
Here's the whole sentence :
"Agency's catalogue or other materials to promote photographs"

je suis tentée par le mot "support" ; mais en Anglais, ce serait "media" ; et je ne crois pas qu'on puisse 'calquer'.
Votre avis m'intéresse.
laure claesen
support
Explanation:
You came up with the right word yourself! Yes, "support" may sometimes be translated as "media", but that doesn't mean that no other translation (in either direction) is possible. Consider all the other possible meanings of "support"!
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks Tom, I admit I spend my life rocking on the waves of uncertainty, due to several misfortunes with this job. Bon vent anyway on your own nice boat...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1support
Tom Bishop
4 +2matériel (de promotion des photographes)
Jordane Boury
3 +1moyensRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moyens


Explanation:
could be books, right?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: pas mal, mais support est bien également
39 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matériel (de promotion des photographes)


Explanation:
et pourquoi pas? ;-)
sinon, tu peux toujours utiliser *documents*

"Les sociétés qui consacrent la totalité ou l'essentiel de leur activité de distribution au répertoire peuvent également bénéficier d'une aide à la structure (sous réserve de "ressorties" d'au moins 3 films par an avec copies neuves, matériel de promotion conséquent). Elles peuvent en outre prétendre, film par film, à une aide au titre de la procédure AFCAE Répertoire."

"Initiatives des éditeurs et des libraires:
- opération spéciale "Offrez un livre et une rose", s'inspirant de la belle tradition catalane (Espagne),
- fête "Le livre dans la rue" avec ventes spéciales de livres à prix réduits et dédicaces d'auteurs,
- réalisation de matériel de promotion marqué du logo conçu par l'UNESCO pour cette Journée (affiches destinées aux établissements publics, banderoles, autocollants, marques pages, pins, t-shirts, cartes postales, etc.)"


    Reference: http://www.cnc.fr/a_presen/r2/ssrub1/p2_2b_aidessdi.htm
    portal.unesco.org/ culture/fr/ev.php@URL_ID=5472&URL_DO=DO_TOPIC&URL_SECTION=201.html
Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Comme dans "matériel promotionnel"
44 mins

agree  xxxcaroail: except you need to change 'photographes' to 'photographies' in 'promotion des photographes' (the original English text states 'photographs' not 'photographers')
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support


Explanation:
You came up with the right word yourself! Yes, "support" may sometimes be translated as "media", but that doesn't mean that no other translation (in either direction) is possible. Consider all the other possible meanings of "support"!

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Tom, I admit I spend my life rocking on the waves of uncertainty, due to several misfortunes with this job. Bon vent anyway on your own nice boat...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky