KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

model releases

French translation: document signed by model giving permission to use photo


20:45 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / photograph agencies
English term or phrase: model releases
Whole sentence : "All of the Agency's photographs are provided on the understanding that no **model releases **exist, unless it's provided on the caption."
laure claesen
French translation:document signed by model giving permission to use photo
Explanation:
Usually, this is a document the model signs, giving the agency permission to use the photograph (to a greater or less extent) as they see fit.

From the slightly stilted wording of your sentence, I assume this might be an already-translated text?

I would understand it to mean that the agency may supply photographs for which NO model release exists (could be legit., e.g. lost, or dodgy!), and hence the end user will presumably take over responsibility vis-à-vis the model in the event of a claim...

It's a bit of an odd way to express it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-03-05 22:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I seem to have received this posting by mistake, I believed it was EN only!

GDT gives:
cession du droit à l\'image, with libération as a synonym
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2renonciation / désistementcheungmo
4 +2document signed by model giving permission to use photo
Tony M
3 +1autorisation de publication
Genestelle


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorisation de publication


Explanation:
On devrait ajouter
... par celui qui a été photographié
mais c'est peut-être un peu lourd.


    Reference: http://photonum.dynu.com/divers_infos/droits.asp
Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's more than that, really...
59 mins

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
document signed by model giving permission to use photo


Explanation:
Usually, this is a document the model signs, giving the agency permission to use the photograph (to a greater or less extent) as they see fit.

From the slightly stilted wording of your sentence, I assume this might be an already-translated text?

I would understand it to mean that the agency may supply photographs for which NO model release exists (could be legit., e.g. lost, or dodgy!), and hence the end user will presumably take over responsibility vis-à-vis the model in the event of a claim...

It's a bit of an odd way to express it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-03-05 22:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I seem to have received this posting by mistake, I believed it was EN only!

GDT gives:
cession du droit à l\'image, with libération as a synonym

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: that's more like it. lol
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Hacene! Please see comment above ^ ^ ^

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renonciation / désistement


Explanation:
Soit "formulaire de désistement de modèles", "désistement de modèles" ou "renonciation du droit à l'image".

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: "Model release form" is an industry standard. No rights to the image before or after publications
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop
12 hrs